CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 H87122

Mr. Derek Sakaguchi
Micom CHB, Inc.
460 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit D
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of two nonwoven multiple purpose cleaning cloths, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Sakaguci:

In your letter dated December 5, 2001, which was received by this office January 8, 2002, on behalf of Aquastar, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is Seron Industries Co., Ltd., Seoul, Korea.

Your letter states that these cloths will be imported in either cut sizes measuring 12" x 12" square or as piece (roll) goods. These cloths are of a hydroentangled, staple fiber web construction and are composed of two man-made fibers, i.e., polyester (80%) and polyamide (20%). In a recent telephone conversation with this office, you indicated that these cloths may also be imported in cut sizes measuring 16" x 16" square and will come in two weights: 80 g/m² and 100 g/m², respectively.

The applicable subheading for this merchandise, whether imported in cut sizes or piece goods, will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, other than filament (staple): weighing more than 70 g/ m², but not more than 150 g/ m². The rate of duty will be Free.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. There are presently no textile restraints for this merchandise being a product of Korea.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division